Sunday, August 5, 2012

August 5, 2012

HAPPY SUNDAY Y'ALL!!!! You folks are the best friends anyone could ever ask for!! Thanks fora ll the votes!! Please keep voting!!
Just go to and click on the "Shelter Challenge" tab on the right. Then click on Costa Rica for the country and click search. Click on Lighthouse and click vote!!! Then type in the letters/numbers that appear to confirm your vote!! That's all there is to it!! The next time you vote there should be a message just below the search thingy that says, "This is the shelter you voted for during your last visit. If it says Lighthouse then all you gotta do is click VOTE!! Ya don't have to search for it anymore after the first time!!

Aunt June and Uncle Jim are off again on a new adventure!! We downloaded their pics from the last one and we're adding some to this reminder!! She got some GREAT pics!!! We're attaching some to this reminder. The Jesus Christ Lizard is called that because it can run on the water on it's back legs!!
They had a really good time on their last adventure!! They stayed at Bio Thermales. That's a GREAT place with lots of mineral hot springs pools and it's right on the edge of a rainforest!!!! Aunt Kathy and Uncle Bernie own it and they are GREAT people!!
Mom says the hot springs are SOOOO neat!!! And the cabins are really nice!!! 

Now they're off to Manuel Antonio. It's kind of touristy but everybody says it's pretty so we hope they have another good adventure!!

All us furkids are enjoying having them here. We get extra belly rubs and that's what life is all about don'tcha think? wagwagwag!!!

Mom found this picture of a mama bird hugging her babies. Mom says animals take better care of their kids than some humans!!! I guess it's 'cause us animals don't know about greed and drugs and hate and stuff. We just do what we're supposed to do.
Mom says if humans would "just do what they're supposed to do" we wouldn't need government or laws or any of that silly stuff. She says it's called "anarchy."
She says everybody thinks anarchy is a bad thing because in the dictionary it says "lawlessness." But if everybody is doing "what they're supposed to do" then you don't NEED laws.
I really don't understand her much when she tells me stuff like that but it sounds really interesting and anyway I just love for Mom to talk to me whether I understand or not.

Mom and Dad put in a brighter light bulb over the stairs 'cause I was having trouble seeing at night when we go up to my room. My vision is pretty bad now so I need lots of light. Juliette is having some problems with her vision too. We're both almost 15 years old so I guess the vision problems are part of getting old. Mom says it just ain't fair.

Bro got Mom some passes for the race today so, if she can find the time she may take off and go to the races. Dad doesn't care for racing so he'll stay here with us.

Y'all have a great Sunday and don't forget to vote please!!


No comments: